BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Any VC10 related discussions.....
Gwyn
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:03 pm

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by Gwyn »

As for the stabilizer being fully forward I seem to recall it stopped ice getting into the elevator hinge assembly when de-icing. On the 737/747 this was the normal practise. An aircraft on the ground with just fin fuel loaded is going nowhere but downwards. Am I correct in thinking the aircraft concerned was written off?

petet16
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:09 pm

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by petet16 »

It was written off, Bae quoted to repair it, but it was deemed too expensive, so ended up being stripped for spares.

Gwyn
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:03 pm

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by Gwyn »

With over 2 tonnes of fuel in the fin and drop of, maybe, 20ft or so I am not surprised that a lot of damage was caused. I would imagine that the rear pressure bulkhead could well of been damaged. Extraordinary error by the refuelling crew.

Stewart
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:11 pm

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by Stewart »

Was it not normal operating procedure to use the tail fin tank first, and never to land with it anything but empty?

Gwyn
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:03 pm

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by Gwyn »

Stewart,

It was normal procedure in BA/BOAC to use the fin fuel as a very basic form of C.of G. balancing to maybe get a few more miles to the gallon. It was usually transferred to the main tanks about 2 hrs before landing.

Gwyn

bobisqueen
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 7:42 am

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by bobisqueen »

I believe there was more than 2t in the fin, far closer to it's max of 5t. Although a error by the defuelling crew, there were other factors that the investigation took into consideration.

User avatar
vololiberista
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:13 pm
Location: LIMZ - CUF

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by vololiberista »

bobisqueen wrote:I believe there was more than 2t in the fin, far closer to it's max of 5t. Although a error by the defuelling crew, there were other factors that the investigation took into consideration.
The BOAC BA manuel quotes the the fin tank must have a max of 50kgs upon landing. So if the a/c was being defuelled why did it have much more? So the last crew probably forgot to empty it into the centre tank in flight!

Jelle Hieminga
Webmaster
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 9:03 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by Jelle Hieminga »

See second e-mail under 'remarks' here: http://www.vc10.net/History/incidents_a ... ber%201997
Buttons . . . check. Dials . . . check. Switches . . . check. Little
colored lights . . . check.

bobisqueen
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 7:42 am

Re: BBC1 - Real Lives Reunited - G-ASGN

Post by bobisqueen »

The aircraft had been refuelled to max to check for any fuel tank leaks prior to maintenance input. It certainly didn't land with like that!

Post Reply